Privacy Notice

St Brelade’s Bay Properties Ltd referred to as “St Brelade’s Bay Hotel”, “we” or “us” for the purpose of this notice, are the data controllers and we are pleased to provide you with the following Privacy Notice.

We are working hard to serve our customers a little better every day. Looking after the personal data you share with us is a hugely important part of this. We want you to be confident that your data is safe and secure with us and understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised experience.

What this Notice covers:

We are committed to doing the right thing when it comes to how we collect, use and protect your personal data. That’s why we’ve developed this Privacy Policy, which:

  • sets out the types of personal data that we collect;
  • explains how and why we collect and use your personal data;
  • explains when and why we will share personal data within our service and with other organisations; and
  • explains the rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data.

We offer a wide range of services, so we want you to be clear about what this Policy covers. This Policy applies to you if you use our services (referred to in this Policy as “our Services”). Using our Services means:

  • using our website (“our Website”) where this Policy is posted; or
  • If you contact us or we contact, you about a reservation;
  • If you contact us or we contact you about one of our services; and
  • If you are referred to us by a travel agency (On or Off line)

Our Website may contain links to other websites operated by other organisations that have their own privacy policies. Please make sure you read the terms and conditions and privacy policy carefully before providing any personal data on another website as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for websites of other organisations.

Personal Data we Collect:

This section tells you what personal data we may collect from you when you use our Services and what other personal data we may receive from other sources.

When you become customer of St Brelade’s Bay Hotel , you may provide us with:

  • Your personal details, including your postal, email addresses, phone numbers and title;
  • You may provide billing information, such as credit / debit card details;
  • You may provide information about other customers or party members that we record;
  • Sometimes you provide very sensitive information for us to use.

When you browse our website, we may collect:

  • Information about your online browsing behaviour on our Website and information about when you click on one of our promotions (including those shown on other organisations’ websites);
  • Information about any devices you have used to access our Services (including the make, model and operating system, IP address, browser type and mobile device identifiers)

When you contact us or we contact you or you take part in surveys or reviews about our Services or to enquire about our services, we may collect:

  • Personal data you provide about yourself anytime you contact us about our Services (for example, your name and contact details), including contacting us by phone, email or post or when you speak with us through social media;
  • Details of the emails and other digital communications we send to you that you open, including any links in them that you click on; and
  • Your feedback and contributions to customer surveys or reviews;
  • Your details when enquiring about one of our services.

How and Why We Use Personal Data:

This section explains in detail how and why we use personal data. In order to collect and process personal data about you we need to have a lawful basis. The Lawful bases we rely on includes:

Consent, where you have given us permission to send you information about one of our services,

Contract, where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you to provide or receive a service.

Legitimate interests, where processing is in our interest and we believe you would have a reasonable expectation for us to do this.  An example of this would be sending you a survey to give feedback on a service we provided.

Vital Interest, we will share your information with appropriate services if we have concerns for your immediate safety.

We use personal data to:

Make our Services available to you:

We need to process your personal data so that we can manage your records, provide you with the services you want from us and help you with any questions or concerns.

Manage and improve our website

We use cookies and similar technologies on our Website to improve your visitor experience. Some cookies are necessary so you should not disable these if you want to be able to use all the features of our website. You can disable cookies, but this may affect your customer experience. For more information about cookies and how you can disable them, see the cookie notice here.

Help to develop and improve our product range, services, information technology systems, know-how and the way we communicate with you.

We rely on the use of personal data to carry out market research and internal research and development, and to improve our information technology systems (including security) and our services. This allows us to serve you better.

Detect and prevent fraud or other crime

It is important for us to monitor how our Services are used to detect and prevent fraud, other crimes and the misuse of services. This helps us to make sure that you can safely use our Services.

Personalise your St Brelade’s Bay Hotel experience:

Provide you with relevant marketing communications.

We want to ensure that we provide you with marketing communications, including online advertising, that are relevant to your interests. To achieve this, we also measure your responses to marketing communications relating to services we offer, which also means we can offer you services that better meet your needs. You can change your marketing choices, both when you have contact with us, and at any time after that. You also have choices when it comes to online advertising.

Contact and interaction with you:

Contact you about our services.

We want to serve customers better, so we use personal data to provide clarification or assistance in response to your communications.

Manage promotions and competitions you take part in.

We need to process your personal data so that we can manage the services and events you choose to take part in.

Invite you to take part in and manage surveys, reviews and other market research activities.

We carry out market research to improve our Services. However, if we contact you about this, you do not have to take part in the activities. If you tell us that you do not want us to contact you for market research, we will respect this choice. This will not affect your ability to use our Services.

Social Media:

If you are using one of our social media pages, please remember that our page is provided via social media platform sites, such as Facebook or Twitter, which has its own functionality, terms and privacy policies. Please ensure you have read these carefully and have checked your own personal settings to ensure you are happy with how your information will be used by the social media site. Our social media pages may make use of these functions, but we do not control them and are not responsible for them.  We will not assume responsibility for data shared or the responsibilities of a data controller, that responsibility will remain with the social media provider.

St Brelade’s Bay Hotel will monitor the social media sites on occasion and, as soon as practically possible, any inappropriate entries will be removed.

Sharing personal data with third parties:

We may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process on our behalf. St Brelade’s Bay Hotel requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice.

We do not pass on information gained from your engagement with us without a clear legal basis for doing so. However, St Brelade’s Bay Hotel may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request.

We may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of our premises, Staff, you as our client and/or the wider community.

How do we protect personal data?

We know how important it is to protect and manage your personal data. This section sets out some of the measures we have in place.

  • We apply physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal data;
  • We protect the security of your information while it is being transmitted by encrypting it;
  • We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption to keep this data safe;
  • We only authorise access to employees and trusted partners who need it to carry out their responsibilities;
  • We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks;
  • We will ask for proof of identity before we share your personal data with you.

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by companies operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our service providers. If we do this, we ensure that your privacy rights are respected in line with this Policy.

How long do we use personal data for?

We will not keep your personal data longer than we need to, how long this is, depends on several factors, including:

  • Why we collected it in the first place;
  • Whether there is a legal/regulatory reason for us to keep it; or
  • Whether we need it to protect you or us.

You can at any time ask us to provide you with the retention schedule relating to your own personal data. We will provide this information in accordance with our policy and procedure for Data Subject Access Requests.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst we are in possession of, or processing your data, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you;
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. If you believe we hold inaccurate or missing information, please let us know and we will correct it;
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. There are several situations when you can have us delete your personal data, this includes (but is not limited to):
    • When we no longer need to keep your personal data;
    • You have successfully made a general objection;
    • You have withdrawn your consent to us using your personal data (and we do not have any other grounds to use it);
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing. There are several situations when you can restrict our use of your personal data, this includes (but is not limited to):
    • you have successfully made a general objection;
    • you are challenging the accuracy of the personal data we hold;
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation;
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing. If on balance, your rights outweigh our interests in using your personal data, then we will at your request either restrict our use of it or delete it;
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling;

In the event that we refuse your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

Subject Access Rights

You have the right to see the personal data we hold about you. This is called a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR).

If you would like a copy of the personal data, we hold about you please use the Data Subject Access Request Form found here or write to:

Data Protection Champion
St Brelade’s Bay Hotel
La Route de la Baie,
St. Brelade
Jersey
JE3 8EF

 You can also email us at dataprotection@stbreladesbayhotel.com

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

We will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your national ID card, driving license or passport. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required such as a utility bill not older than three months. If we are dissatisfied with the quality of ID provided, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

We will respond to your request within a four-week period, once your identification has been verified.

Complaints

We’d like the chance to resolve any complaints you have; however, you also have the right to complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner, Jersey about how we have used your personal data.

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by us, you have the right to complain to our General Manager. If you do not get a response within 30 days or are dissatisfied with the response, you can complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner, Jersey.

The details for each of these contacts are:

St Brelade’s Bay Hotel, attention of the General Manager
La Route de la Baie, St. Brelade Jersey JE3 8EF
Telephone +44 (0) 1534 746141 or email dataprotection@stbreladesbayhotel.com

Office of the Information Commissioner – Jersey
2nd Floor, 5 Castle St, St Helier, Jersey JE2 3BT
Telephone +44 (0) 1534 716530 or Email: enquiries@dataci.org

About St. Brelade's

Generous hospitality and passionate service. Standing proud on St Brelade’s Bay beachfront St Brelade’s Bay Hotel, is one of Jersey’s best-loved hotels. Offering all the charm and nostalgia of a bygone era, but with all the modern comfort and amenities. Facilities include, two swimming pools, luscious gardens and a magnificent Spa and Health Club. The Hotel is steeped in history and has been welcoming guests for many years. Loved by locals and cherished by guests St Brelade’s Bay Hotel is a friendly place that guarantees everyone a warm welcome.

Read More